Tell us what you think about our site...


Advertising

Results for the parliamentary, Mayoral and council elections on 6 May 2010 

Parliamentary election

Hackney North and Stoke Newington 

Diane Abbott is elected Member of Parliament for Hackney North and Stoke Newington.

Turnout: 63%
Total votes cast: 46,815 

Surname Other Names Party Votes
ABBOTT Diane Julie Labour 25,553
ANGUS Keith Liberal Democrats 11,092
CAPLAN Darren Spencer Conservatives 6,759
HARGREAVES Maxine The Christian Party 299
KNAPP Knigel Monster Raving Loony William Hill Party 182
MOORE Suzanne Lynne Independent 285
POPE-DE-LOCKSLEY Dr Jack The Magna Carta Party 28
SELLWOOD Matthew William Green Party 2,133
SHAER Paul Martin Independent 96
WILLIAMS Alessandra Independent 61

Hackney South and Shoreditch 

Meg Hillier is elected Member of Parliament for Hackney South and Shoreditch

Turnout: 59%
Total votes cast: 43,285

Surname Other Names Party Votes
DAVIES Paul Communist League 110
DE LA HAYE Denny Independent 95
HILLIER Meg Labour 23,888
KING Michael John UK Independence Party 651
LANE Polly Green 1,493
NAYYAR Simon Naresh Conservatives 5,800
RAE Ben The Liberal Party 539
RAVAL Dave Liberal Democrats 9,600
SEN Nusret Direct Democracy (Communist) Party 202
SPINKS Michael John Independent 20
TUCKETT Jane Carol Independent 26
WILLIAMS John The Christian Party 434

Mayoral election

Jules Pipe has been elected Mayor of Hackney.

Turnout for the Election of Mayor: 58%
(34.3% in 2006, 26.34% in 2002.)
Total votes cast: 93,770

Candidate Party Total
BOFF, Andrew Conservatives 12,405
BORRIS, Mischa Green Party 10,100
GEE-TURNER, Adrian John Liberal Democrats 15,818
GOLDMAN, Monty Communist Party Of Britain 2,033
PIPE, Jules Labour Party 48,363
THOMPSON, William Alexander The Christian Party 1,084

 

Council elections 

Brownswood 

  • Bell, B - Labour: 1,617 votes
  • De Botton, O - Labour: 1,448 votes
  • Demirci, F - Labour: 1,225 votes

Turnout: 60%

Total votes cast: 4,637 votes 

Surname Other Names Party Votes
BELL Brian Labour 1,617
COGGINS Stuart Green 505
DE BOTTON Oli Labour 1,448
DEMIRCI Feryal Labour 1,225
KLEINBERG IAN A Conservatives      415
KLEINBERG YVONNE Conservatives      396
LANG Peter Simon Ian Green 534
MARSH Sarah Liberal Democrats 903
PHILLIPS David John Liberal Democrats 825
REDWOOD Rebecca Green 506
SHARER Bella Liberal Democrats 654
WHITE Andrew Conservatives      329

Cazenove

  • Akhoon, DE - Lib Dem: 2,212 votes
  • Jacobson, A - Lib Dem: 1,900 votes
  • Sharer, Ian - Lib Dem: 1,966 votes

Turnout: 61%
Total votes cast: 5,013 

Surname Other Names Party Votes
AKHOON Dawood Ebrahim Liberal Democrats    2,212
BATES Danny Green 996
CAREY-DAWES Daniel Richards Labour 1,860
DALEY Nailah Marisa Conservatives 414
DAVID Kofoworola Adeolu Labour 1,722
JACOBSON Abraham Liberal Democrats    1,900
MACFOY Joko Nyake Labour 1,514
NOWOBILSKA Alina Zofia Conservatives 281
SHARER Ian Liberal Democrats    1,966
SILLS Christopher Darlington Conservatives 334

Chatham

  • Akehurst, L - Labour: 2591
  • Mulready, S - Labour: 2605
  • Nicholson, G - Labour: 2738

Turnout: 54 %
Total votes cast: 4,771 votes

Surname Other Names Party Votes
AKEHURST Luke Labour 2591
DEVANEY John Green 495
KNIGHT Cedric Green 518
LANE Polly Green 799
MASCALL Ben Conservatives 539
MCCLEAN Carl Christian Conservatives 437
MULREADY Sally Labour 2605
NICHOLSON Guy Labour 2738
RAHMAN Mahfuzur Liberal Democrats 901
SEYDALI Tim Liberal Democrats 789
SPENCER Lornette Joanna Conservatives 357

Clissold

  • Alcock, KL - Labour: 2,979 votes
  • Mitchell, WJ - Labour: 2,266 votes
  • Smith, LK - Labour: 2,083 votes

Turnout: 65%
Total votes cast: 5,600

Surname Other Names Party Votes
ALCOCK Karen Lesley Labour 2,979
ANDERSON Sylvia Liberal Democrats 1,290
IBBOTT Samuel James Conservatives 509
JONES Peter Green 1,425
KOHN-SOUZA Keren Liberal Democrats 683
LANE Pippa Green 1,469
LEWINGTON Irene May Conservatives 369
MITCHELL Wendy Jane Labour 2,266
MORGAN Jan Liberal Democrats 796
SELLWOOD Matthew William Green 1,291
SMITH Linda Kay Labour 2,083
STEINBERGER Ita Conservatives 283

Dalston

  • Gregory, MS - Labour: 2,544 votes
  • Linden, SK - Labour: 2,369 votes
  • Mulready-Jones, AJM-Labour: 2,234 votes

Turnout: 57%
Total votes cast: 5,428

Surname Other Names Party Votes
BILLINS Roger Liberal Democrats 1,308
COGGER Anna Green 1,025
ELDUAYEN Bernardo Liberal Democrats 1,045
GREGORY Michelle Solange Labour 2,544
LEDGER William Conservatives    582 
LINDEN Sophie Kizito Labour 2,369
LYONS Raymond Green 639
MOLLOY Simon Paul Liberal Democrats 1,012
MULREADY-JONES Angus John Morvan Labour 2,234
NATHAN Sophie Independent 131
THEODOSIOU Jonathan Green 627
UNEK Fadile Conservatives    318
VASEY Clark Conservatives    320

De Beauvoir

  • Chapman, RA - Labour: 2528
  • Ebbutt, T - Labour: 2456
  • Icoz, G - Labour: 2307

Turnout: 57%
Total votes cast: 5,458

Surname Other Names Party Votes
BEDDINGTON David Conservatives      1017
BROOKE Andrew Peter Conservatives      1073
CHAPMAN Robert Alan Labour 2528
EBBUTT Tom Labour 2456
FRIEND Peter Liberal Democrats 1513
HODGKISS Dylan Green 800
ICOZ Gulay Labour 2307
MACMILLAN Nicholas Liberal Democrats 1245
PRICE Eleanor Conservatives      993
STOBBS Piers Liberal Democrats 856

Hackney Central

  • Laing, AR - Labour: 2,757
  • Lloyd, SA - Labour: 2,619
  • Stops, VRA - Labour: 2,201

Turnout: 59%
Total votes cast: 5,126

Surname Other Names Party Votes
BURGESS James Green 747
INGRAM Paul Martin Green      562
LAING Alan Robert Labour    2,757
LLOYD Samantha Audrey Labour 2,619
O'LEARY Christopher Conservatives   413
OLEFORO Nnamdi Green 591
RAVAL Dave Liberal Democrats 1,397
SANTIAGO Jose Francisco Conservatives     397
SLAY Julia Liberal Democrats 978
STOPS Vincent Robert Albert Labour 2,201
THOMPSON Reuben Liberal Democrats    822

Hackney Downs

  • Desmond, MB - Labour: 2,359 votes
  • Muir, R - Labour: 1,783 votes
  • Russell, A - Labour: 1,836 votes

Turnout: 58%
Total votes cast: 4,979

Surname Other Names Party Votes
CARLBERG Stefan Green 906
DESMOND Michael Barry Labour 2,359
ECKSTEIN Mozes Liberal Democrats 908
HOROWITZ Susan Liberal Democrats 982
JACOBSON Gita Liberal Democrats 868
MCKEEVOR Kate Anne Green 818
MUIR Rick Labour 1,783
PINDER Elise Green 709
RICE Olive Ada Conservatives   434
RUSSELL Alex Labour 1,836
SILLS Pamela Conservatives   359
WESTCOTT Mark Conservatives 344

Haggerston

  • Buitekant, B - Labour: 2,237 votes
  • McShane, JD - Labour: 2,380 votes
  • Munn, AE - Labour: 2,198 votes

Turnout: 54%
Total votes cast: 5,006

Surname Other Names Party Votes
ARROWSMITH Christian Liberal Democrats 1,272
BEATTIE Geoffrey Conservatives   764
BUITEKANT Barry Labour 2,237
BULLOCK Doreen Conservatives   785
FONTAINE Samantha Veronica Conservatives   756
MCSHANE Jonathan Dominic Labour 2,380
MUNN Ann Elizabeth Labour 2,198
PAYNE Geoffrey Liberal Democrats 1,121
RAE Ben The Liberal Party 135
SLOBODA John Liberal Democrats 808
SOMMERS Lucy Green 706

Hoxton

  • Glanville, P - Labour: 2,464 votes
  • McKenzie, C - Labour: 2,354 votes
  • Williams, C - Labour: 2,152 votes

Turnout: 52%
Total votes cast: 5,150 votes

Surname Other Names Party Votes
BHALLA Salil Liberal Democrats 1,335
DOGAN Koray Liberal Democrats 1,320
DRIVER James Liberal Democrats 1,314
GLANVILLE Philip Labour 2,464
LOPEZ LACK Jenny Green 659
MCKENZIE Clay Labour 2,354
PALMER Jacqueline Conservatives   907
TINLEY John Conservatives   766
WILLIAMS Carole Labour 2,152
WILSON Jessica Conservatives   679

Kings Park

  • Nkafu, JA - Labour: 2,575 votes
  • Patrick, SR - Labour: 2,824 votes
  • Siddiqui, S - Labour: 2,504 votes

Turnout: 58% 
Total votes cast: 4,346

Surname Other Names Party Votes
DE ZOETE Henry George Conservatives   381
DODKIN David Alexander Conservatives   450
EGBUONU Emeka Vincent Conservatives    346
HEATON Christopher Green 534
NKAFU Julius Asabgwiy Labour 2,575
PATRICK Sharon Roberta Labour 2,824
SIDDIQUI Saleem Labour 2,504
WHYTE Mark Liberal Democrats 1,306

Leabridge

  • Kelly, L - Labour: 2,878 votes
  • Oguzkanli, DC - Labour: 2,495 votes
  • Rathbone, I - Labour: 2,559 votes

Turnout: 55%
Total votes cast:4,999

Surname Other Names Party Votes
BEYAD Fatemeh Green 780
CARTY Mick Communist Party Of Britain    205
EARL Douglas Green 824
HARFLETT Melissa Liberal Democrats 1,206
JENKINS Ruth Green 909
KELLY Linda Labour 2,878
NOWOBILSKI Andrzej Conservatives 297
ODZE Chaya S Conservatives 239
OGUZKANLI Deniz Cemgil Labour 2,495
ONYEJIAKU Mary-Joan Conservatives 245
RATHBONE Ian Labour 2,559
SANDERS Shaun Leslie Liberal Democrats 758

Lordship

  • Aussenberg, B- Conservatives: 1,401 votes
  • Brown, EM - Labour: 1,827 votes
  • Stevens, DJ - Labour: 1,378 votes

Turnout: 62%
Total votes cast: 4,803 votes

Surname Other Names Party Votes
AUSSENBERG Bernard Conservatives    1,401
BROWN Edward Martin Labour 1,827
COBLEY Bethan Green 426
COGGINS Matthew Conservatives    1,261
DOUGLAS Mark Green 352
ELLIS Alexander Conservatives    1,079
HARMS Tony Liberal Democrats 849
NICHOLS Deborah Liberal Democrats 912
STACY Lee Liberal Democrats 677
STEVENS Daniel James Labour 1,378
TESLER Simon Independent 467
VELOSO Bianca Tavares Green 187
WHITEHILL Lee Alan Labour 1,334

New River

  • Jones, MG - Labour: 1,574 votes
  • Middleton, M - Conservative: 1,489 votes
  • Mulready, SN - Labour: 1,659 votes

Turnout: 56%
Total votes cast: 3,956 votes

Surname Other Names Party Votes
FISHER Aled Green    584
JONES Michael Gbolahan Labour   1,574
KILINC Yusuf Labour 1,450
MIDDLETON Maureen Conservatives    1,489
MULREADY Sean Ned Labour 1,659
ODZE Harvey Conservatives   1,380
PAPIER Benzion Conservatives     1,353
SIBLEY Martyn Liberal Democrats    693
SMULLIAN Mark Liberal Democrats 456

Queensbridge

  • Plouviez, E - Labour: 2,688 votes
  • Price, T - Labour: 2,573 votes
  • Vernon, PP - Labour: 2,249

Turnout: 58%
Total votes cast: 5,360

Surname Other Names Party Votes
BOFF Andrew Conservatives   941
BOKHARI Allum Liberal Democrats 1,242
GASKIN Ian Liberal Democrats 1,314
MATTHEW Marcel Conservatives   634
PETERS Hettie Viola Conservatives 646
PLOUVIEZ Emma Labour 2,688
PRICE Tom Labour 2,573
SMYTH Ralph James Macgeough Green 1,121
VERNON Patrick Philip Labour 2,249
WILLIAMS Vernon Independent 130 

Springfield

  • Gordon, M - Labour: 1,660 votes
  • Levy, M - Conservatives: 1,687 votes
  • Steinberger, S - Conservatives: 1,567 votes

Turnout: 57%
Total votes cast: 3,993

Surname Other Names Party Votes
COFFER Felicity Liberal Democrats 416
COFFER Lucy Liberal Democrats 470
DONOVAN Dennis Arthur Liberal Democrats 458
GORDON Margaret Labour 1,660
HAYHURST Ben Labour 1,353
LEVY Michael Conservatives 1,687
MARTINI-BROWN Margherita Precious Green 334
NAPIER Patricia Conservatives 1,553
REID-EDWARDS Ron Labour 1,267
STEINBERGER Simche Conservatives 1,567

Stoke Newington Central

  • Fajana-Thomas, S - Labour, 2,471 votes
  • Krishna, R - Labour: 2,362 votes
  • Thomson, LM - Labour: 2,367 votes

Turnout: 65%
Total votes cast: 5,674

Surname Other Names Party Votes
BENSON Richie Conservatives      379
DEVOY Hannah Conservatives      358
FAJANA-THOMAS Susan Labour 2,471
HANLEY Matthew George Green 1,641
HODGSON John Liberal Democrats 1,077
HUGHES Anna Victoria Green 1,649
HULM Joe Hill Green 1,262
KARAYILAN Zeynep Conservatives      68
KRISHNA Rita Labour 2,362
NICHOLS Carl Liberal Democrats 775
SCOTT-DANIELS Simon Liberal Democrats 735
THOMSON Louisa Maynard Labour 2,367

Victoria

  • Hanson, K - Labour: 2,873 votes
  • Kemp, DS - Labour: 2,641 votes
  • Taylor, G - Labour: 2,305 votes

Turnout: 57%
Total votes cast: 5,362

Surname Other Names Party Votes
ARCHER Graeme Ernest Barclay Conservatives 710
BURKSON Tony Conservatives 683
CHARTERIS Kate Ellen Green 707
HANSON Katie Labour 2,873
HOMER Paul Green 533
JAMES Heather Liberal Democrats 1,288
JORDAN Joe Liberal Democrats 994
KEMP Daniel Stephen Labour 2,641
PHILLIPS Morgan Hope Green 453
REES Geraint Liberal Democrats 729
SAUNDERS Winifred Conservatives 500
TAYLOR Geoff Labour 2,305

Wick

  • Bramble, AAC - Labour: 2,186 votes
  • Kennedy, C - Labour: 2,339 votes
  • Webb, JL - Labour: 2,243 votes

Turnout: 54%
Total votes cast: 4,324

Surname Other Names Party Votes
BRAMBLE Anntoinette Andrea Catherine Labour 2,186
KENNEDY Chris Labour 2,339
KOREL Mustafa Liberal Democrats 857
O'GARROW NOEL Rosemary The Christian Party    169
SASIDHARAN Sanjay Conservatives 455
SEE Ben Liberal Democrats 932
SELBY Stephen Conservatives 525
THOMPSON William Alexander The Christian Party 160
WEBB Jessica Lilias Labour 2,243
WILLIAMS John The Christian Party    309
WOODS Matthew Philip Conservatives 202
ZLOTOWITZ Sally Green 942

Back to top

Page updated: 21 Apr 2015 


Share this page

Share |

Related pages