European parliamentary, council and mayoral elections 22 May 2014

 

Elections 2014 results

European Parliamentary election

Electorate: 160,081
Ballot papers issued: 66,401
Turnout: 41.5%

Name of party or independent

Number of votes

4 Freedoms Party (UK EPP)

528

An Independence from Europe

589

Animal Welfare Party

564

British National Party

311

Christian Peoples Alliance

651

Communities United Party

190

Conservative Party

7,367

English Democrats

156

Europeans Party

283

Green Party

11,608

Harmony Party

70

Labour Party

35,491

Liberal Democrats

3,707

National Health Action Party

695

National Liberal Party - True Liberalism

66

NO2EU

166

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

3,220

Candidates elected

The following candidates have been duly elected for the London Region:

 

Name

Party

1

Claude Moraes

Labour Party

2

Syed Salah Kamall

Conservative Party

3

Mary Honeyball

Labour Party

4

Gerard Joseph Batten

UK Independence Party (UKIP)

5

Lucy Anderson

Labour Party

6

Timothy Charles Ayrton Tannock

Conservative Party

7

Seb Dance

Labour Party

8

Jean Denise Lambert

Green Party

Mayoral election

Eligible voters: 174,568
Turnout: 39.61%

Candidate

Party

Votes (1st)

Jules PIPE (elected)

Labour Party

40,858

Mischa Borris

Green Party

11,849

Linda KELLY

Conservative Party

7,853

Simon DE DENEY

Liberal Democrats

3,840

Mustafa KOREL

Putting Hackney First

3,265

Brownswood Ward

Eligible voters: 6,226
Turnout: 40.36%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Clare Potter (elected)

Labour Party

1,335

Brian Bell (elected)

Labour Party

1,287

Sam Butler

Green Party

562

Peter Lang

Green Party

484

Bella Aussenberg

Conservative Party

229

Andrew George White

Conservative Party

226

Dominic Leigh

Liberal Democrats

195

Bella Sharer

Liberal Democrats

171

Thomas Alan Rubens

TUSC

104

Cazenove Ward

Eligible voters: 9,063
Turnout: 49.32%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Abraham Jacobson (elected)

Liberal Democrats

1,731

Dawood Ebrahim Akhoon (elected)

Liberal Democrats

1,715

Ian David Sharer (elected)

Liberal Democrats

1,709

Kofo Adeolu-David

Labour Party

1,688

Gilbert Smyth

Labour Party

1,602

Matthew Burn

Labour Party

1,593

Mischa Borris

Green Party

744

Jenny Lopez

Green Party

580

Teresa Webb

Green Party

538

Marzena Iwona Kwasnik

Conservative Party

209

Pamela Yvonne Sills

Conservative Party

189

Erika Halasz

Conservative Party

150

Clissold Ward

Eligible voters: 9,360
Turnout: 45.15%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Sophie Cameron (elected)

Labour Party

2,519

Ned Hercock (elected)

Labour Party

2,103

Sade Etti (elected)

Labour Party

2,010

Charlotte Cecilia Lillian George

Green Party

1,287

Griffin Carpenter

Green Party

1,125

Kirsty Styles

Green Party

1,040

Sylvia Anderson

Liberal Democrats

410

Simon de Deney

Liberal Democrats

345

Alison Cook

Conservative Party

305

Glenda Aussenberg

Conservative Party

263

Ita Steinberger

Conservative Party

207

Tony Harms

Liberal Democrats

207

Dalston Ward

Eligible voters: 6,306
Turnout: 35.47%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Soraya Adejare (elected)

Labour Party

1,173

Peter Snell (elected)

Labour Party

1,067

Dominic Oliver Cort

Green Party

664

Daniel Key

Green Party

489

James Campbell Driver

Liberal Democrats

170

Pauline Pearce

Liberal Democrats

146

Rochelle Aussenberg

Conservative Party

139

Andrzej Krajewski

Conservative Party

101

Luke Basevi

UKIP

90

De Beauvoir Ward

Eligible voters: 6,665
Turnout: 38.65%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Laura Bunt (elected)

Labour Party

1,336

James Peters (elected)

Labour Party

1,245

Catherine Ryan

Green Party

476

Cameron Lucas Brown

Conservative Party

433

Nicholas Lee

Green Party

418

Weronika Zolnierzak

Conservative Party

342

Rebecca Freeman

Liberal Democrats

189

Cynthia Diminieux

Liberal Democrats

150

Chris Newby

TUSC

58

Hackney Central Ward

Eligible voters: 9,028
Turnout: 37.14%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Sophie Linden (elected)

Labour Party

2,094

Ben Hayhurst (elected)

Labour Party

2,082

Vincent Stops (elected)

Labour Party

1,916

Christopher James Venables

Green Party

751

George William Graham

Green Party

738

Alec Rossiter

Green Party

717

Reuben Thompson-Wood

Liberal Democrats

240

James Lyons

Liberal Democrats

202

Heather Elizabeth Whitelaw

Conservative Party

190

Fadile Unek

Conservative Party

184

Elzbieta Joanna Wancowicz

Conservative Party

167

Hackney Downs Ward

Eligible voters: 9,341
Turnout: 39.84%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Michael Desmond (elected)

Labour Party

2,115

Anna-Joy Rickard (elected)

Labour Party

2,100

Rick Muir (elected)

Labour Party

2,020

Alexander Brown

Green Party

843

Stuart Coggins

Green Party

834

Andrew Guise

Green Party

719

Teena Lashmore

Liberal Democrats

342

Mohammed Sadiq

Liberal Democrats

293

Malcolm Garry

Liberal Democrats

249

Duncan Gray

Conservative Party

214

Amy Gray

Conservative Party

214

Izabel Leosz

Conservative Party

149

Hackney Wick Ward

Eligible voters: 9,000
Turnout: 32.58%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Chris Kennedy (elected)

Labour Party

1,830

Jess Webb (elected)

Labour Party

1,810

Nick Sharman (elected)

Labour Party

1,700

Nicholas Hughes

Green Party

634

Laura Helen Salisbury

Green Party

524

Caroline Salem

Green Party

446

Ahmed Idris

Liberal Democrats

236

James Nicholas Kane

Conservative Party

209

Jack Andrew Colson

Conservative Party

203

Stanley David Lewry

Conservative Party

194

Ben Mathis

Liberal Democrats

165

Maria Sands Ibars

Liberal Democrats

124

Margaret Rose Totter

TUSC

121

Haggerston Ward

Eligible voters: 9,246
Turnout: 34.91%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Barry Buitekant (elected)

Labour Party

1,832

Jonathan McShane (elected)

Labour Party

1,816

Ann Munn (elected)

Labour Party

1,809

Heather Finlay

Green Party

602

Andrew Fernandez

Green Party

566

Gideon Corby

Green Party

557

Doreen Bullock

Conservative Party

362

Clarence George King

Conservative Party

254

Timothy John Wright

Conservative Party

244

Oktay Cinpolat

TUSC

243

Joe Jordan

Liberal Democrats

181

Geoffrey Gavin John Payne

Liberal Democrats

131

Meyer Rapaport

Liberal Democrats

94

Homerton Ward

Eligible voters: 8,658
Turnout: 37.49%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Robert Alan Chapman (elected)

Labour Party

2,120

Guy Nicholson (elected)

Labour Party

2,029

Sally Mulready (elected)

Labour Party

1,993

Kevin Clark

Green Party

548

John Devaney

Green Party

527

Virginia Lopez Calvo

Green Party

507

Stephen Arthur Selby

Conservative Party

231

Melissa Harflett

Liberal Democrats

216

Oluwagbemiro Igunnubole

Conservative Party

201

Shuruj Miah

Independent

194

Alina Zofia Nowobilski

Conservative Party

187

Charlie Harris

Liberal Democrats

183

Susan Jane Horowitz

Liberal Democrats

126

Hoxton East and Shoreditch Ward

Eligible voters: 8,594
Turnout: 31.15%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Kam Adams (elected)

Labour Party

1,588

Feryal Demirci (elected)

Labour Party

1,421

Tom Ebbutt (elected)

Labour Party

1,385

Thomas Bailey

Green Party

444

Rachel Chance

Green Party

392

Jonathan Cowdrill

Green Party

358

Christopher Darlington Sills

Conservative Party

356

Thomas Harvey Spiller

Conservative Party

355

Jack Tinley

Conservative Party

323

Peter Friend

Liberal Democrats

185

John Clinch

Liberal Democrats

185

Kat Bavage

Liberal Democrats

172

Judith Beishon

TUSC

126

Paul Mattsson

TUSC

77

Hoxton West Ward

Eligible voters: 8,959
Turnout: 33.56%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Philip Glanville (elected)

Labour Party

1,693

Clay McKenzie (elected)

Labour Party

1,687

Carole Williams (elected)

Labour Party

1,634

Kate Barnett

Green Party

602

Matthew Butcher

Green Party

487

Jeannine Moros-Noujaim

Green Party

448

Reinier Johannes Cornelis Bosman

Conservative Party

362

John Winston Howard

Conservative Party

339

Sean Sullivan

Conservative Party

326

Joseph Horowitz

Liberal Democrats

190

Ben See

Liberal Democrats

182

Antonio Silva

Liberal Democrats

161

Jon Hughes

TUSC

136

King's Park Ward

Eligible voters: 8,753
Turnout: 39.59%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Sharon Patrick (elected)

Labour Party

2,290

Tom Rahilly (elected)

Labour Party

2,068

Rebecca Rennison (elected)

Labour Party

2,013

Ruth Grove-White

Green Party

701

Peter Jones

Green Party

684

Christopher Heaton

Green Party

604

James Mac Daid

Conservative Party

226

Andrew Cem Turgut

Conservative Party

203

Sheena Sheikh

Conservative Party

202

Jeff Pemberton

Liberal Democrats

182

Vernon Williams

Independent

134

Dave Raval

Liberal Democrats

117

Lea Bridge Ward

Eligible voters: 9,966
Turnout: 39.48%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Margaret Gordon (elected)

Labour Party

2,331

Ian Rathbone (elected)

Labour Party

2,147

Deniz Oguzkanli (elected)

Labour Party

2,073

Ruth Jenkins

Green Party

1,055

Douglas Earl

Green Party

985

David Mercer

Green Party

859

Linda Kelly

Conservative Party

391

Elyas Mangera

Conservative Party

310

Piotr Turbak

Conservative Party

197

Jeffrey Shenker

Liberal Democrats

175

Robert Giles Hastings

Liberal Democrats

169

Annoesjka Valent

TUSC

161

Gita Jacobson

Liberal Democrats

157

London Fields Ward

Eligible voters: 8,700
Turnout: 40.64%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Anntoinette Bramble (elected)

Labour Party

2,153

M Can Ozsen (elected)

Labour Party

1,915

Emma Plouviez (elected)

Labour Party

1,891

Fatemeh Beyad

Green Party

857

Alexandra Margaret Olive

Green Party

761

Daniel Theophanous

Green Party

625

Sandra Driver

Liberal Democrats

331

David Dodkin

Conservative Party

321

Alexander Ellis

Conservative Party

313

Michael Doudeskos

Conservative Party

297

Fero Firat

TUSC

188

Tom Osborn

Liberal Democrats

180

Charles Joseph Jacobson

Liberal Democrats

138

Diana Lesley Swingler

TUSC

120

Shacklewell Ward

Eligible voters: 6,160
Turnout: 39.33%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Michelle Gregory (elected)

Labour Party

1,468

Richard Lufkin (elected)

Labour Party

1,344

Joel Sharples

Green Party

594

Hugh Douglas Grant-Peterkin

Green Party

550

Mark Julian Aussenberg

Conservative Party

132

Simon Molloy

Liberal Democrats

125

Jamie Chamberlain

Liberal Democrats

110

Agnieszka Rolkiewicz

Conservative Party

107

Springfield Ward

Eligible voters: 9,605
Turnout: 46.82%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Simche Steinberger (elected)

Conservative Party

2,145

Michael Levy (elected)

Conservative Party

2,144

Harvey Odze (elected)

Conservative Party

2,025

Ben Alden-Falconer

Labour Party

1,708

David Larkin

Labour Party

1,678

Michael Jones

Labour Party

1,605

Christine Bacon

Green Party

384

Noah Julian Birksted-Breen

Green Party

317

Daniel Stern

Green Party

313

Mary O'Brien

Liberal Democrats

148

Dennis Donovan

Liberal Democrats

127

Stuart Calvert Round

Liberal Democrats

93

Stamford Hill West Ward

Eligible voters: 6,005
Turnout: 40.43%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Rosemary Sales (elected)

Labour Party

1,105

Benzion Papier (elected)

Conservative Party

953

Bernard Aussenberg

Conservative Party

941

Joe Walker

Labour Party

886

Cedric Knight

Green Party

249

Craig Bayne

Green Party

237

Noel Christopher O'Brien

Liberal Democrats

89

Mark Nicholas Smulian

Liberal Democrats

44

Stoke Newington Ward

Eligible voters: 10,080
Turnout: 43.85%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Louisa Thomson (elected)

Labour Party

2,576

Susan Fajana-Thomas (elected)

Labour Party

2,330

Mete Coban (elected)

Labour Party

2,297

Danny Bates

Green Party

1,270

Krysia Williams

Green Party

1,143

Alexander Goodman

Green Party

1,027

Irene May Lewington

Conservative Party

319

Jan Morgan

Liberal Democrats

278

Lillian Odze

Conservative Party

224

Agnieszka Wypych

Conservative Party

212

Imtyaz Lunat

Liberal Democrats

206

Richard Morgan-Ash

Liberal Democrats

190

Michael Cotter

TUSC

173

Victoria Ward

Eligible voters: 9,000
Turnout: 37.98%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Will Brett (elected)

Labour Party

2,096

Katie Hanson (elected)

Labour Party

2,059

Geoff Taylor (elected)

Labour Party

1,921

Helen Fiona Roberts

Green Party

640

Zoe Hall

Green Party

586

Wendy Louise Robinson

Green Party

572

Winifred Saunders

Conservative Party

278

Shahi Dewan

Conservative Party

269

Sheila Priest

UKIP

256

Heather Lynn James

Liberal Democrats

186

Ian Francis Gaskin

Liberal Democrats

165

Rumi Begum

Conservative Party

151

Theodore Jacobson

Liberal Democrats

114

Woodberry Down Ward

Eligible voters: 6,417
Turnout: 40.75%

Candidate

Party

Votes

Jon Burke (elected)

Labour Party

1,653

Caroline Selman (elected)

Labour Party

1,480

Efrayim Goldstein

Conservative Party

460

Chaya Odze

Conservative Party

419

Karen Rachel Kelly Moss

Green Party

305

Anna Hughes

Green Party

281

Topsy Coffer

Liberal Democrats

108

Myall Alain Hornsby

Liberal Democrats

78

Advertising