Hackney sports awards

 

Now in their 11th year, sports awards recognise the achievements of the borough's sporting talent who have participated at local, county or national levels in various events over the past year.

Nominate for the 2016 awards

There are nine award categories; see the criteria for each award below. Nominations close on Friday 23 December 2016.

Nominate now

You can also download a sports award nomination pack [pdf, 317.39Kb]  to print and return hard copies.

Nomination criteria

CategoryCriteria
The Mayor's Award
Recognising an individual who has made
an outstanding contribution to sport and
physical activity landscape in Hackney
through either a club, organisation or local
community delivery.
1. Individual who supports a Hackney sport or physical activity organisation;
2. Individual who gives their time voluntarily or goes above and beyond that of
a paid position;
3. Individual's commitment has developed opportunities for the benefit of the
local communities of Hackney and can demonstrate evidence of the impact.
Inclusion Award (GLL)
Recognising an individual or group who
have made a significant contribution in the
development and delivery of opportunities
for people with disabilities.
1. Either a organisation, club or individual has made significant achievements within disability sport provision;
2. How has the organisation, club or individual worked in partnership with others to increase opportunities for Hackney residents;
3. What qualities has the organisation, club or individual demonstrated that sets them apart from others;
4. Encouraged more people to participate in their sport or activity and helped people improve their skills and level of performance.
Coach of the Year
Recognising an individual coach who has
made an outstanding contribution to
an individual or Hackney club, project or
organisation.
1. The individual holds the relevant National Governing Body qualifications.
2. There is evidence to show how the coach has helped the club/organisation to develop and progress;
3. Increased participation by inspiring and encouraging others to progress in
their sport;
4. Used innovative ideas to promote, develop and enhance their delivery.
Sports Club of the Year
To recognise excellent club development
work within Hackney for the benefit of the
local communities in the past year.
1. Attained Clubmark, or are actively working towards it and affiliated to the relevant National Governing Body;
2. Encouraged more people to participate in their sport or activity and helped people improve their skills and level of performance;
3. Evidence of a commitment to effective recruitment, recognition and training in the past year;
4. Established development pathways with local schools and organisations in the past year.
Team of the Year (Under 18)
This award recognises an under 18 team
who has achieved outstanding success or
achievements within their sport.
1. A Hackney team who have had outstanding success / achievements within sport; (80 % of the team must be Hackney residents or attend a Hackney School during the time of the achievement);
2. Shown significant improvement from the previous year.
3. Demonstrated fair play and good sporting attitude both in and out the sporting
arena.
Sports Person of the Year (16 and under)
This award recognises an individual who
has had outstanding success/achievements
within their chosen sport.
1. Individual has had significant achievement/success within their sport.
(list achievements)
2. Made a significant impact on sport in Hackney;
3. Illustrate how their success is different from others in their sport and how they
are a role model.
4. Exceeded expectations in their sporting performance or made a significant
difference to a team.
Sports Person of the Year (25 and under)
This award recognises an individual who
has had outstanding success/achievements
within their chosen sport.

1. Individual has had significant achievement/success within their sport.
(list achievements)
2. Made a significant impact on sport in Hackney;
3. Illustrate how their success is different from others in their sport and how they
are a role model.
4. Exceeded expectations in their sporting performance or made a significant
difference to a team.

2015 award winners

  1. Outstanding contribution to the London Youth Games: Zeniece Hall.
  2. Outstanding team contribution to the London Youth Games: Hackney cross country team and Hackney aquathon team.
  3. Pride of Hackney: Pim Van Doorn, Neshaun Karakari, Senkyere, Evelyn Dumbleton, Israel Nkunga, Maurice Predergast, Naomi Donker and Jake Wilson.
  4. The London Youth Games challenge award: Stoke Newington School had the greatest participation in the London Youth Games 2015.
  5. Primary schools personal best award: Randel Cremer Primary School - at this year's finals the children managed over 2,000 new personal bests.
  6. Primary school sports award - Jubilee Primary School.
  7. Under 18 team of the year - Hackney Youth Games girls handball team.
  8. The Fit For Health winner: Maria Paz Tissier.
  9. New age games participation award winners: Abdilliahi Mohammed and Sullivan Nichols.
  10. Inclusion award, sponsored by GLL: Hackney LYG Disability Teams (boccia, athletics, swimming, indoor rowing, tennis).
  11. Club of the year award: Hackney Bulls Rugby Club.
  12. Coach of the year: Tai Suleyman, Hackney BMX Club.
  13. Voluntary services to sport and physical activity award winner: Mohammed Laribi - youth community sport.

Runners up:  Zeniece Hall - youth community sport, Kutetuna Tunga - youth football, Samson Adeola - young leader at Skinners Academy, Rashan Wilson - young leader at Hackney New School, Xazal Oxcan - young leader at Clapton Girls Academy, Zoe Sunu - young leader at Clapton Girls Academy, Yasmin Navsa - youth community sport, Sobelema Alemie - youth community sport.

  • the mayor's award for services to sport in Hackney: Kamil Hydrich (disability sport)
  • lifetime achievement award - Jan Coombs (tennis)
  • under 16 sports person of the year: Noah Williams - diving 
  • runner up: James Pope - climbing
  • the Under 25 sports person of the year: Lauryn John Baptiste - tennis
  • runner up: Wura Ileju - basketball

Page updated: 12/09/2016 10:49:28

Advertising