Hackney sports awards

Now in their twelfth year, the Hackney Sports Awards recognise the achievements of the borough's sporting talent who have participated at local, county or national levels in various events over the past year.

Nominate for the 2017 awards

There are nine award categories; see the criteria for each award below. Nominations close on Friday 23 December 2016.

Nominate now

Nomination criteria

CategoryCriteria
Inclusion Award (GLL)
Recognising an individual or group who
have made a significant contribution in the
development and delivery of opportunities
for people with disabilities.
1. Either a organisation, club or individual has made significant achievements within disability sport provision;
2. How has the organisation, club or individual worked in partnership with others to increase opportunities for Hackney residents;
3. What qualities has the organisation, club or individual demonstrated that sets them apart from others;
4. Encouraged more people to participate in their sport or activity and helped people improve their skills and level of performance.
Coach of the Year
Recognising an individual coach who has
made an outstanding contribution to
an individual or Hackney club, project or
organisation.
1. The individual holds the relevant National Governing Body qualifications.
2. There is evidence to show how the coach has helped the club/organisation to develop and progress;
3. Increased participation by inspiring and encouraging others to progress in
their sport;
4. Used innovative ideas to promote, develop and enhance their delivery.
Sports Club of the Year
To recognise excellent club development
work within Hackney for the benefit of the
local communities in the past year.
1. Attained Clubmark, or are actively working towards it and affiliated to the relevant National Governing Body;
2. Encouraged more people to participate in their sport or activity and helped people improve their skills and level of performance;
3. Evidence of a commitment to effective recruitment, recognition and training in the past year;
4. Established development pathways with local schools and organisations in the past year.
Team of the Year (Under 18)
This award recognises an under 18 team
who has achieved outstanding success or
achievements within their sport.
1. A Hackney team who have had outstanding success / achievements within sport; (80 % of the team must be Hackney residents or attend a Hackney School during the time of the achievement);
2. Shown significant improvement from the previous year.
3. Demonstrated fair play and good sporting attitude both in and out the sporting
arena.
Sports Person of the Year (16 and under)
This award recognises an individual who
has had outstanding success/achievements
within their chosen sport.
1. Individual has had significant achievement/success within their sport.
(list achievements)
2. Made a significant impact on sport in Hackney;
3. Illustrate how their success is different from others in their sport and how they
are a role model.
4. Exceeded expectations in their sporting performance or made a significant
difference to a team.
Sports Person of the Year (25 and under)
This award recognises an individual who
has had outstanding success/achievements
within their chosen sport.

1. Individual has had significant achievement/success within their sport.
(list achievements)
2. Made a significant impact on sport in Hackney;
3. Illustrate how their success is different from others in their sport and how they
are a role model.
4. Exceeded expectations in their sporting performance or made a significant
difference to a team.

2016 awards

Hackney's sports men and women were honored at the Hackney Empire on Wednesday 8 February at an evening compered by Kat B and special guest, Olympian Asha Philip, with an audience of five hundred people.

The Youth Sports Fund Awards also took place, and all the London Youth Games medalists over the age of 11 received a year's free membership to Hackney leisure centres from GLL.   

2016 award winners

  1. Outstanding contribution to the London Youth Games: Kiah and Nayanna Dubarry-Gay
  2. Outstanding team contribution to the London Youth Games: Hackney tennis team (junior and senior)
  3. Most improved team in the London Youth Games: Hackney Youth Games girls' table tennis and girls' squash teams
  4. The London Youth Games challenge award (greatest participation in the London Youth Games 2016): Stoke Newington School 
  5. Primary school sports award: Grazebrook Primary School
  6. Under 18 team of the year: Hackney Youth Games boys' judo team
  7. The Fit For Health winners: Anthony Newman, Keiran McNulty
  8. Inclusion award, sponsored by GLL: Hackney LYG para boys' swimming team
  9. Club of the year award: Hackney Wick football club
  10. Coach of the year: Ian Bruce, Stoke Newington girls' football club
  11. Voluntary services to sport and physical activity award winners: 
    • Dwayne Malcolm-Worrell, Springfield youth club football coach
    • Joe Olabanji, Springfield youth club football club
    • Nicole Van Steayen, running coach at Clapton Girls' Academy
    • Paul Fosu, coach, gym sessions for people with disabilities
  12.  Under 16 sports person of the year: Noah Williams, diving. Runners up: Aaron Bradley Shankar, handball, Nikita Petrak, judo
  13. Under 25 sports person of the year: Vanessa Humphrey, kayak slalom and water rafting. Runner up: Noah Dembele, kayak sprint

Hackney Sports Awards 2016

Page updated: 14/02/2017 11:34:42

Advertising