Borough councillors election 2018

Mayor of Hackney election 2018

Philip Glanville has been re-elected Mayor of Hackney with 42,645 votes.

Wards

Brownswood Ward 

Turnout: 39.4%

Name of  candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

APPLEBY, Duncan Calvert

Green Party

375

 

BELL, Brian

Labour Party

1465

E

BYRNE, Anne Margaret

Green Party

423

 

KAYE, Robert Paul

Conservative Party Candidate

199

 

KELLY, Leslie J

commonly known as KELLY, Les

Liberal Democrats

303

 

PEARCE, Pauline

Liberal Democrats

409

 

POTTER, Clare Melanie

Labour Party

1399

E

WEIL, Bella

Conservative Party Candidate

134

 

Back to top


Cazenove Ward 

Turnout: 48.1%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

DAVIES, Carrie Elaine

Green Party

441

 

GRAY, Amy Elizabeth

Conservative Party Candidate

204

 

GRAY, Duncan Cowan

Conservative Party Candidate

164

 

ISROLIA, Javed

Liberal Democrats

1733

 

KORNBLUH, Isaac

Liberal Democrats

1620

 

MACHRAY, Georgina Clare

Green Party

356

 

MCMAHON, Anthony James Ciaran

Labour Party

2078

E

MERCER, David

Green Party

228

 

PALLIS, Samuel Robert Ian Andrew

commonly known as PALLIS, Sam

Labour Party

2148

E

SHARER, Ian David

Liberal Democrats

1694

 

SPENSER, Bruce

Independent

80

 

WOJCIECHOWSKA, Joanna Aleksandra

Conservative Party Candidate

125

 

WOODLEY, Caroline Rebecca

Labour Party

1973

E

Back to top


Clissold Ward 

Turnout: 39.0%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

ANDERSON, Sylvia

Liberal Democrats

427

 

CAMERON, Sophie Rebecca

Labour Party

2548

E

CRESSWELL, James Greyhame

commonly known as CRESSWELL, Jim

Green Party

839

 

DE DENEY, Simon Nicholas Christian

Liberal Democrats

301

 

ETTI, Sade Olajumoke

Labour Party

2157

E

HERCOCK, Edwin Henry Frederick

commonly known as HERCOCK, Ned

Labour Party

2055

E

LAWSON, Adam Stephen Graham

Green Party

541

 

ODZE, Chaya Soroh

Conservative Party Candidate

184

 

REMY, Marie Helene Christiane

Green Party

889

 

ROBERTS, Marcia

Liberal Democrats

264

 

SILLS, Pamela Yvonne

Conservative Party Candidate

186

 

WHITE, Andrew George

Conservative Party Candidate

170

 

Back to top


Dalston Ward 

Turnout: 36.8%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

ADEJARE ADESANU, Soraya

Labour Party

1237

E

ARMITAGE, Alexander Jacob

commonly known as ARMITAGE, Alex

Green Party

957

 

CHOMICZ, Anna

Conservative Party Candidate

98

 

DOVE, Hayley Anne Elizabeth

Liberal Democrats

154

 

IYENGAR, Harini

Women`s Equality Party

314

 

MCGRATH, Becket John

Liberal Democrats

99

 

SNELL, Peter James Ingram

Labour Party

978

E

SUTCLIFFE, Jack

Conservative Party Candidate

93

 

THOMPSON, Daniel

commonly known as THOMPSON, Dan

Green Party

545

 

Back to top


De Beauvoir Ward 

Turnout: 34.6%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

BILLINGTON, Polly Jane

Labour Party

1448

E

FINLAY, Heather

Green Party

451

 

LUNAT, Amina

Conservative Party Candidate

168

 

LUNAT, Mohamednasar

Conservative Party Candidate

138

 

MARTIN, Darren

Liberal Democrats

336

 

MORGAN, Philippa Ruth

commonly known as MORGAN, Pippa

Liberal Democrats

316

 

PETERS, James Frederick

Labour Party

1153

E

THORP, Nicholas

Green Party

210

 

WENDEL, Marlena Klaudia

Duma Polska

24

 

Back to top


Hackney Central Ward

Turnout: 35.4%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

CHAMBERLAIN, Jamie

Liberal Democrats

215

 

CONCEPCION, Charlene Luto

Green Party

629

 

CONWAY, Sophie

Labour Party

2475

E

EWURUM, Sampson

Conservative Party Candidate

177

 

HAYHURST, Benjamin David

Labour Party

2142

E

MACMAHON, Siobhan Emma

Green Party

576

 

RAVAL, Dev

commonly known as RAVAL, Dave

Liberal Democrats

256

 

RICHARDS, Joseph William

Liberal Democrats

190

 

ROSSITER, Alec James

Green Party

438

 

SCHWARZ, Stephanie Rose

Conservative Party Candidate

186

 

STOPS, Vincent Robert Albert

Labour Party

1917

E

WHITELAW, Heather Elizabeth

Conservative Party Candidate

139

 

Back to top


Hackney Downs Ward

Turnout: 39.7%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

BINNIE-LUBBOCK, Alastair

Green Party

1597

 

DESMOND, Michael

Labour Party

2076

E

LUNAT, Mohammed Hussain

Conservative Party Candidate

229

 

LUNAT, Yasmin

Conservative Party Candidate

214

 

MENON, Sheila

Green Party

1134

 

MOEMA, Semakaleng Mokgadi

commonly known as MOEMA, Sem

Labour Party

1687

E

RICKARD, Anna-Joy

Labour Party

1852

E

ROLKIEWICZ, Agnieszka

Conservative Party Candidate

122

 

ZLOTOWITZ, Sally

Green Party

1074

 

Back to top


Hackney Wick Ward

Turnout: 31.2%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

DEAC, Andreea Roxana

Liberal Democrats

176

 

GARBETT, Joe

Green Party

390

 

HESCHEL BERNSTEIN, Yehoshua

Conservative Party Candidate

137

 

KENNEDY, Christopher Myles

commonly known as KENNEDY, Chris

Labour Party

1941

E

KWASNIK, Marzena Iwona

Conservative Party Candidate

148

 

LYONS, James Owen

Liberal Democrats

148

 

ROLPH, Kenneth Walter

commonly known as ROLPH, Ken

Liberal Democrats

124

 

SALISBURY, Laura Helen

Green Party

390

 

SHARMAN, Nicholas Andrew

commonly known as SHARMAN, Nick

Labour Party

1612

E

SHARPE, Ruth

Green Party

343

 

STANCLIFFE, Thomas Joseph Philip

Conservative Party Candidate

153

 

WEBB, Jessica Lilias

Labour Party

1756

E

Back to top


Haggerston Ward 

Turnout: 33.0%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

CHAUHAN, Ajay Kumar

Labour Party

2128

E

CORBY, Gideon

Green Party

545

 

DABROWSKA, Miroslawa Zofia

Conservative Party Candidate

183

 

GARASIA, Humaira

Labour Party

2033

E

HOPPE-KRAJEWSKA, Monika Katarzyna

Conservative Party Candidate

164

 

NEVILLE, James

Liberal Democrats

261

 

PAYNE, Geoffrey Gavin John

Liberal Democrats

182

 

SHAH, Deepa Madhusudan

Green Party

398

 

SHARER, Bella

Liberal Democrats

184

 

SPENCE, Patrick Henry

Labour Party

2117

E

SULLIVAN, Sean

Conservative Party Candidate

182

 

URWIN, Paul

Green Party

368

 

Back to top


Homerton Ward 

Turnout: 34.2%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

ADEYEMO, Samson Tijani

Conservative Party Candidate

159

 

BAKER, Rachel

Green Party

587

 

CHAPMAN, Robert Alan

Labour Party

2243

E

DEVANEY, John Fraser Laird

Green Party

326

 

EMORDI, Edilia Edwarda

Conservative Party Candidate

144

 

JACOBSON, Neil

Liberal Democrats

144

 

LYNCH, Anna Siobhan

Labour Party

2147

E

MORRIS, Milton

Conservative Party Candidate

163

 

NICHOLSON, Guy

Labour Party

1982

E

RHODES, Tamlyn

Green Party

361

 

SHENKER, Jeffery Malcolm

Liberal Democrats

119

 

SMULIAN, Mark Nicolas

Liberal Democrats

78

 

Back to top


Hoxton East and Shoreditch Ward 

Turnout: 28.9%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

ADAMS, Kamaru

commonly known as ADAMS, Kam

Labour Party

1530

E

CLINCH, John

Liberal Democrats

193

 

DEMIRCI, Feryat

commonly known as DEMIRCI, Feryal

Labour Party

1411

E

ELLIOTT, Scott

Green Party

355

 

FRIEND, Peter

Liberal Democrats

194

 

JERAJ, Samir

Green Party

233

 

KENYON, Philip

Conservative Party Candidate

193

 

MOSLEY, Louis

Conservative Party Candidate

153

 

NEWBY, Christian

commonly known as NEWBY, Chris

Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition

88

 

RACE, Stephen

commonly known as RACE, Steve

Labour Party

1230

E

SHEARS, Lorraine

Liberal Democrats

191

 

TINLEY, John Robert

Conservative Party Candidate

174

 

WEDMORE, Florence

Green Party

298

 

Back to top


Hoxton West Ward 

Turnout: 29.6%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

BECKETT, Mark Robert Edward

Conservative Party Candidate

372

 

BEYAD, Fatemeh

Green Party

447

 

KANE, James Nicholas

Conservative Party Candidate

354

 

MAXWELL, Yvonne

Labour Party

1771

E

MCKENZIE, Clayeon

Labour Party

1714

E

VAN TERHEYDEN, Alexander Rene

commonly known as VAN TERHEYDEN, Alex

Conservative Party Candidate

298

 

VENABLES, Christopher James

commonly known as VENABLES, Chris

Green Party

366

 

WHITEBREAD, Elisabeth

Green Party

421

 

WILLIAMS, Carole

Labour Party

1527

E

Back to top


King's Park Ward 

Turnout: 35.0%

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

BAYER, Sebastian Ludwig

Liberal Democrats

144

 

BELL, Joseph Frederick

commonly known as BELL, Joe

Liberal Democrats

194

 

HODGSON, John William

Liberal Democrats

116

 

LUNAT, Yusuf

Conservative Party Candidate

203

 

MORGAN, James Phillip

Green Party

472

 

MORGAN, Lumumba Martin

Conservative Party Candidate

171

 

OATES, Alexander Ross

commonly known as OATES, Alex

Green Party

373

 

OATES, Zoe Clare

Green Party

486

 

PATRICK, Sharon Roberta

Labour Party

2325

E

RAHILLY, Thomas James

commonly known as RAHILLY, Tom

Labour Party

2213

E

RENNISON, Rebecca Louise

Labour Party

2017

E

SAUNDERS, Winifred

Conservative Party Candidate

124

 

WILLIAMS, Vernon

Independent

91

 

Back to top


Lea Bridge Ward 

Turnout: 36.1 %

Name of candidate

Description (if any)

Number of votes

BEGUM, Rumi

Conservative Party Candidate

242

 

EARL, Douglas

Green Party

574

 

GORDON, Margaret

Labour Party

2596

E

HAMPSON, Heather

Green Party

700

 

JENKINS, Ruth

Green Party

737

 

KELLY, Linda

Conservative Party Candidate

248

 

LUNAT, Imtiyaz

Conservative Party Candidate

321

 

MATHIS, Benjamin Daniel David

Liberal Democrats

253

 

OGUZKANLI, Deniz

Labour Party

2096

E

RATHBONE, Ian

Labour Party

2144

E

WILLITS, Joseph Charles

Liberal Democrats

220

 

    Back to top


    London Fields Ward 

    Turnout: 37.0%

    Name of candidate

    Description (if any)

    Number of votes

    BRAMBLE, Anntoinette

    Labour Party

    2378

    E

    CHOWDHURY, Tahmid Rahman

    Conservative Party Candidate

    257

     

    CUTLER, Kirn Meryn

    Green Party

    587

     

    LEE, Nicholas Graham

    Green Party

    527

     

    MATTHEW, Marcel Philip

    Conservative Party Candidate

    231

     

    MENDONCA, Silvia Aparecida

    Liberal Democrats

    303

     

    O`SHEA, Catherine Elisabeth Scanlon

    Green Party

    475

     

    OSBORN, Thomas Charles

    commonly known as OSBORN, Tom

    Liberal Democrats

    280

     

    OZSEN, Muharrem Can

    commonly known as OZSEN, M Can

    Labour Party

    1933

    E

    PLOUVIEZ, Emma

    Labour Party

    1972

    E

    RICHARDSON, Alistair Paul George

    Conservative Party Candidate

    202

     

    UPEX, William James

    commonly known as UPEX, Bill

    Liberal Democrats

    208

     

    Back to top


    Shacklewell Ward 

    Turnout: 36.2%

    Name of candidate

    Description (if any)

    Number of votes

    CLARK, Teresa Janine

    Liberal Democrats

    165

     

    DE ALMEIDA ALBERTO, Victor Manuel

    Liberal Democrats

    119

     

    GREGORY, Michelle

    Labour Party

    1363

    E

    KRAJEWSKI, Andrzej

    Conservative Party Candidate

    96

     

    LIBERADZKI, Stefan Peter

    Green Party

    339

     

    LUFKIN, Richard David

    Labour Party

    1304

    E

    MCDONALD, James Joseph

    Green Party

    313

     

    WYPYCH, Agnieszka

    Conservative Party Candidate

    65

     

    Back to top


    Springfield Ward 

    Turnout: 46.4%

    Name of candidate

    Description (if any)

    Number of votes

    DOGAN, Ali

    Labour Party

    1723

     

    KEGGIN, Ellie Elinor Lucy

    Green Party

    376

     

    KHAN, Shabaz

    Labour Party

    1632

     

    LEVY, Michael

    Conservative Party Candidate

    1992

    E

    ODZE, Harvey

    Conservative Party Candidate

    1913

    E

    RAYNER, Robert

    Green Party

    260

     

    STEINBERGER, Simche

    Conservative Party Candidate

    2040

    E

    STERN, Thomas Robert

    Green Party

    230

     

    WALKER, Joseph Charles

    Labour Party

    1584

     

    Back to top


    Stamford Hill West Ward 

    Turnout: 49.5 %

    Name of candidate

    Description (if any)

    Number of votes

    DIXON, Simon Edward

    Labour Party

    1133

     

    DREYER, Charles William Garnier

    Green Party

    155

     

    HARMS, Anthony David

    Liberal Democrats

    78

     

    JONES, Bronwen Elspeth

    Green Party

    160

     

    KLEIN, Aharon Jehoshua

    commonly known as KLEIN, Aron

    Conservative Party Candidate

    1468

    E

    NEADLEY, Andrew

    Liberal Democrats

    50

     

    PAPIER, Benzion

    Conservative Party Candidate

    1469

    E

    SALES, Rosemary Ann

    Labour Party

    1013

     

    Back to top


    Stoke Newington Ward 

    Turnout: 39.8%

    Name of candidate

    Description (if any)

    Number of votes

    BIGLEY, Juliette

    Liberal Democrats

    446

     

    COBAN, Mete Serdar

    Labour Party

    2581

    E

    COTTER, Michael

    commonly known as COTTER, Mick

    Trade Unionists and Socialists Against Cuts

    88

     

    DOWSON, Fiona Jane

    Green Party

    991

     

    FAJANA-THOMAS, Susan

    Labour Party

    2605

    E

    GREENWOOD, Henry Arthur John

    Green Party

    627

     

    HASSAN, Altan

    commonly known as HASSAN, Alton

    Liberal Democrats

    305

     

    LEVY, Pauline Naomi

    Conservative Party Candidate

    232

     

    LEWIS, Elinor Catherine

    Green Party

    748

     

    MIKOLAJEWSKA, Diana Maria

    Conservative Party Candidate

    184

     

    NWOKEDI, Francis Afamefuna

    Conservative Party Candidate

    167

     

    O`BRIEN, John Christopher

    Liberal Democrats

    299

     

    SMYTH, John Calvin Garreth

    commonly known as SMYTH, Gilbert

    Labour Party

    2111

    E

    Back to top


    Victoria Ward 

    Turnout: 34.6%

    Name of candidate

    Description (if any)

    Number of votes

    GABBOTT-ROLPH, Jeffry William

    Liberal Democrats

    270

     

    HANSON, Catherine

    commonly known as HANSON, Katie

    Labour Party

    2271

    E

    JAMES, Heather Lynn

    Liberal Democrats

    299

     

    JOSEPH, Clare

    Labour Party

    1880

    E

    KUYE, Olumuyiwa Alexander

    commonly known as KUYE, Alex

    Labour Party

    1709

    E

    LUNAT, Salma

    Conservative Party Candidate

    229

     

    MCLEOD, Sandra Jean

    Green Party

    575

     

    MOIR, John Alexander Wilson

    Conservative Party Candidate

    212

     

    MOIR, Susan Jane

    Conservative Party Candidate

    210

     

    PALMER, Liam Ben

    Green Party

    302

     

    ROBINSON, Wendy Louise

    Green Party

    385

     

    SOMMER, David Alexander George

    Liberal Democrats

    160

     

    Back to top


    Woodberry Down Ward 

    Turnout: 34.8%

    Name of candidate

    Description (if any)

    Number of votes

    ALEXANDER, Daniel Nathaniel Eckbert

    Green Party

    252

     

    BURKE, Jonathan Paul

    commonly known as BURKE, Jon

    Labour Party

    1668

    E

    CHAN, Carol

    Liberal Democrats

    170

     

    HORNSBY, Myall Alain

    Liberal Democrats

    123

     

    PIKE, James

    Green Party

    260

     

    SEEPERSAD, Sharmayne

    commonly known as SEEPERSAD, Debbie

    Conservative Party Candidate

    231

     

    SELMAN, Caroline Elizabeth

    Labour Party

    1508

    E

    SILLS, Christopher Darlington

    Conservative Party Candidate

    151

     

    Page updated: 25/09/2018 09:57:11