London Youth Games

Every year, over 20,000 young people from every London borough compete in over 30 different sports at the London Youth Games. The results from all the different sports competitions are added together and the winning borough wins the Jubilee Trophy.

The main games are made up of over 30 sports and the competition is open to those aged between 11 and 18.

Get involved with the 2018 London Youth Games

If you live or go to school in Hackney, play your sport to a good standard and want to represent your borough against the best in London, please contact us.

Please see the training schedule [pdf, 245.38Kb] for details on all the Hackney teams training towards the London Youth Games.

London Youth Games 2017

Over 5,000 young people trained towards final selection to represent Hackney, with 552 going onto compete for the borough against the other 32 London boroughs in the London Youth Games 2017. Hackney was represented by 41 teams across 29 sports since November 2016, culminating in the finals weekend at Crystal Palace National Sports Centre in July.

Hackney recorded its highest overall result in the 40 year history of the Games and built on the borough's high standards by finishing fourth in London, with a record high of 29 teams finishing in the top nine. Hackney won 11 team medals and 67 individual medals across 11 sports, and also took home the overall Para Games Trophy with 24 medals for only the second time in the history of the Games.

This years' Games saw Hackney win the team titles in indoor rowing, para boys athletics, cycling, on-water rowing and boys' judo. All five are partnership projects between clubs, schools and the council towards the development and engagement of young people utilising sport.

Standout achievements

There were many outstanding team and individual performances throughout the Games but the standout achievements were: 

  • Pele Julien - winning his second senior diving title
  • Maddie Childs - another repeat gold medallist, in sailing
  • Thomas Archer - a gold medallist in Aquathon 
  • Honour Okoroji - first time female gold medallist in the long jump 
  • Ella and Molly Sharmen - double medallist across indoor rowing and on-water rowing 
  • Vawn Humphries - gold medallist in kayak boys' slalom

Well done to everyone who participated and helped with this year's effort and helped to maintain the Hackney's place as one of London's elite sporting boroughs.

Sports included in the games​

  • angling
  • athletics
  • badminton
  • basketball
  • BMX
  • boccia
  • canoeing
  • cross-country
  • cycling
  • diving 
  • fencing
  • football  
  • handball
  • hockey
  • indoor rowing
  • judo
  • netball
  • rowing
  • sailing
  • squash
  • swimming
  • table tennis
  • tag rugby
  • tennis 
  • trampolining
  • triathlon
  • volleyball 
  • waterpolo
  • weightlifting

Many of the sports have specific age requirements, so for further details either contact us or visit London Youth Games.

Page updated: 24/04/2018 11:32:59